First Offense DUI
[…] First Offense DUI


RCW 46.61.502 - Driving Under the Influence

Let's begin with what exactly must be proven in a Driving Under the Influence (DUI) charge.  The elements of the crime are found in the statute.

 

RCW 46.61.502 - Driving Under the Influence reads:

(1) A person is guilty of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:

   (a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or

    (b)The person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or

    (c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug; or

    (d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug.

 

Now that we know what the government must prove, let's break down this critical part of the statute. In Washington state, the government can attempt to obtain a conviction under a number of different "prongs."