Traffic Tickets
[…] Negligent Driving Second Degree - RCW 46.61.525

A traffic ticket for Negligent Driving in the Second Degree is also a common ticket, but is considered a more significant traffic violation than a mere speeding ticket. A conviction for a Negligent Driving Second Degree can have a disastrous impact on your insurance rates and prosecutors will look unfavorably on your driving record anytime they are considering an amendment or if you are facing a criminal traffic charge.  In addition, the fines on this infraction are high, almost always $550.00. Ouch!

 

RCW 46.61.525 states:

(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.

(b) It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in the second degree that must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver was operating the motor vehicle on private property with the consent of the owner in a manner consistent with the owner's consent.

(c) Negligent driving in the second degree is a traffic infraction and is subject to a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars.

(2) For the purposes of this section, "negligent" means the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar circumstances.