attached to a difficult period in their life. Whatever your reason, there are concrete benefits to vacating past criminal convictions. Some of these being:
[…] NOTE: Vacating a criminal conviction will NOT restore your firearm rights. That is a separate process that our firm can also help you with. You can find more about restoring your gun rights
here.
If you entered into a deferred sentence, or similar type of program that requires a guilt finding, it is generally still considered a "conviction" for record keeping purposes, including public
dissemination. This applies even if the result of your successful completion resulted in a dismissal of the charges.
RCW 10.97.030(4) - Washington State Criminal Records Privacy Act defines a conviction or adverse disposition to include "a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension, or deferral
of sentence."
Thus, a charge that is dismissed after a successful completion of a deferred sentence program will still show up on you WATCH report until it is vacated. However, if you completed a